Showing Collections: 1 - 3 of 3
Julia Seldon Grandy Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 91 G76
Scope and Contents
Includes manuscripts of poetry written by Julia Selden Grandy who lived in Norfolk, Va. and Baltimore, Md. as well as short stories by Grandy; translations by Grandy of French poetry written by Stephen Mallarme (1842-1898); diaries kept while in school in New York and on trips to Paris and London; published books by Grandy; and scrapbooks. Includes a biography, poem and her obituary.
Dates:
1914-1962
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Maguire Family Scrapbook
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 1995.49
Scope and Contents
Fragment of scrapbook of trips to Europe, Bermuda made by members of the F. H. Maguire family of Richmond, Va. in 1911, 1917-1919 and 1926. Contains postcards, exhibit catalogs and tourist literature. The postcards, 1917-1919, of France were collected by [F.H. Maguire ?] who served as a captain in the U. S. Air Service. The collection includes passenger lists from the S.S. Coronia, May 23, 1911 (Liverpool to New York), R.M.S.P. Orea, June 19, 1926 (New York to Cherbourg and Southampton), and...
Dates:
1911-1929
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Harry and Anna Saxer Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.136
Scope and Contents
In 1949 Harry Saxer, a Pennsylvania steel executive, and his wife Anna Saxer traveled to Germany to assist U. S. military officials with the restoration of Germany's steel industry after World War II. The Saxers were in Germany for much of 1949. Harry Saxer was a civilian employee of the U. S. Army, and worked with the Combined Steel Group in Germany.They assembled two scrapbooks (Acc. 2009.136) to document their stay in Germany. Some of the predominant formats included are...
Dates:
1949
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center